First Congregational Church of Sterling

Also known as: United Church of Christ
311 Second Ave., Sterling, Illinois

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1995
Reference number
95001234
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1898 (672)
Built during 1890s (7,593)
Church (5,660)
Illinois (2,616)
P. J. Van Horn (1)
Place of worship (6,024)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,718)
Sterling, Illinois (3)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
Wesley Arnold (1)
Whiteside County, Illinois (15)

Update Log 

  • February 25, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources