Loucks Grove Church

Also known as: Wahtawah Christian Church
7 mi. N of jct. of IA 25 and IA 92, then 3 mi. E and 1.5 mi. N on unnamed co. rd., Greenfield, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 1995
Reference number
95001314
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Adair County, Iowa (7)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1895 (656)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Church (5,532)
Gothic (1,435)
Greenfield, Iowa (4)
Iowa (2,480)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,891)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources