Bigelow Methodist Episcopal Church, South

Also known as: Bigelow Methodist Church, PE 0068
W of Jct. of Volman and Emma Sts., Bigelow, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 4, 1996
Reference number
96000353
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Plain Traditional
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Arkansas (3,545)
Bigelow, Arkansas (2)
Built during 1900s (8,853)
Church (5,414)
Perry County, Arkansas (22)
Place of worship (5,763)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources