Trinity Episcopal Church

Also known as: Trinity Parish, Trinity Church
102 Walker St., Lenox, Massachusetts

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 4, 1996
Reference number
96000363
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1888; 1892; 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Berkshire County, Massachusetts (181)
Built 1888 (680)
Built during 1880s (6,434)
Church (5,658)
Granite (5,090)
Lenox, Massachusetts (8)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Mead & White McKim (80)
Place of worship (6,022)
Private owner (54,396)
R.T. Auchmuty (1)
Romanesque (2,718)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources