Canterbury Presbyterian Church

Also known as: New Generation Church of God in Christ
44 Clinton St., Cornwall, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 3, 1996
Reference number
96000556
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1827; 1865; 1891
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Built 1827 (128)
Built during 1820s (1,802)
Church (5,512)
Cornwall MPS (23)
Cornwall, New York (25)
Federal (4,581)
Have Street View (42,946)
New York (5,963)
Orange County, New York (172)
Place of worship (5,871)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • March 24, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources