Methodist--Protestant Church at Fisher's Landing

Also known as: United Methodist Church
Reed Point Rd., near jct. with Co. Rd. 195, Hamlet of Fisher's Landing, Orleans, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 28, 1996
Reference number
96000667
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Social History; Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (37,784)
Built 1898 (677)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Church (5,706)
Jefferson County, New York (144)
New York (6,141)
Orleans MPS (16)
Orleans, New York (17)
Place of worship (6,073)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources