Centenary Methodist Episcopal Church, South

Also known as: Centenary United Methodist Church
55 Plaza Sq., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 1997
Reference number
96001596
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Late Gothic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1869; 1870

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1869 (314)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Church (5,418)
Copper (1,057)
Have Street View (36,122)
Jerome B. Legg (5)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Late Gothic Revival (1,124)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,590)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
St. Louis, Missouri (377)
Stucco (7,816)
Thomas Dixon (4)

Update Log 

  • May 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources