First Presbyterian Church of Augusta

Also known as: Christ Church
642 Telfair St., Augusta, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 21, 1997
Reference number
97000100
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1809; 1812; 1847
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Augusta, Georgia (39)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1809 (63)
Built during 1800s (1,264)
Church (5,638)
Georgia (3,066)
Have Street View (43,875)
Place of worship (6,002)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond County, Georgia (52)
Robert Mills (27)
Romanesque (2,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources