Corra White Harris House, Study, and Chapel

Also known as: In the Valley
659 Mt. Pleasant Rd., NE., Rydal, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1997
Reference number
97000249
NR name
Harris, Corra White, House, Study, and Chapel
Architectural style
Other architectural type; log cabin
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Graves/burials; Religious structure; Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924
Significant years
1913; 1915; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bartow County, Georgia (37)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1913 (911)
Built during 1910s (8,643)
Church (5,638)
Cora White Harris (1)
Georgia (3,066)
Place of worship (6,002)
Private owner (54,396)
Rydal, Georgia (2)
Stone (26,161)

Sources