Church of the Most Holy Trinity

Also known as: St. Patrick's Church
720 Telfair St., Augusta, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 21, 1997
Reference number
97000250
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Art; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1857; 1863; 1868
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,181)
Augusta, Georgia (39)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1857 (339)
Built during 1850s (4,631)
Church (5,618)
Georgia (3,063)
Have Street View (43,484)
John Rudolph Niernsee (2)
Place of worship (5,978)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond County, Georgia (52)
Romanesque (2,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources