Providence Quaker Cemetery and Chapel

Also known as: Providence Meeting House
Jct. of PA 4038 and PA 4036 W, Perry, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 24, 1997
Reference number
97001243
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Cemetery; Religious structure
Current functions
Cemetery; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1790; 1895
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,626)
Built 1790 (156)
Built during 1790s (1,199)
Church (5,638)
Fayette County, Pennsylvania (100)
Pennsylvania (4,338)
Perry, Pennsylvania (2)
Place of worship (6,002)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)

Sources