St. Luke's and St. Margaret's Church

Also known as: St. Luke's Church
5-7 St. Luke's Rd., Boston, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1997
Reference number
97001472
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Areas of significance
Social History; Religion; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
School; Single dwelling; Religious structure
Current functions
Theater; School; Single dwelling; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1895; 1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Boston, Massachusetts (243)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1895 (685)
Built during 1890s (7,604)
Church (5,672)
Copper (1,058)
Francis Allen (1)
Have Street View (44,296)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Massachusetts (4,408)
Place of worship (6,038)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Suffolk County, Massachusetts (283)
Tudor Revival (1,400)

Update Log 

  • February 2, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources