St. Paul Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: St. Paul United Methodist Church
426 N. Morgan St., Rushville, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian McKee

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 15, 1997
Reference number
97001536
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1887 (609)
Built during 1880s (6,434)
Church (5,658)
David W. McDaniel (1)
Gothic (1,435)
Indiana (2,068)
Place of worship (6,022)
Private owner (54,396)
Rush County, Indiana (28)
Rushville, Indiana (18)
Stone (26,161)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 7, 2010: New photos from Brian McKee

Sources