Clifton Baptist Church Complex

Also known as: BO-377
Clifton Rd., 1 mi. NE of KY 52, Clifton, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1998
Reference number
98000085
Area of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; School; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,636)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Boyle County, Kentucky (99)
Built 1886 (528)
Built during 1880s (6,450)
Church (5,672)
Clifton, Kentucky (2)
Kentucky (4,307)
Place of worship (6,038)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources