First Methodist Episcopal Church of Nyack

Also known as: Old Stone Church
North Broadway, S of jct. of North Broadway and Birchwood Ave., Upper Nyack, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 1998
Reference number
98000132
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1812

Tags 

19th Century (37,810)
Built 1812 (121)
Built during 1810s (1,405)
Church (5,708)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (46,293)
New York (6,142)
Place of worship (6,075)
Private owner (54,398)
Rockland County, New York (77)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Upper Nyack, New York (2)

Update Log 

  • March 20, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources