Union Church

Also known as: Little Brown Church
E. side ME 32, .05 miles S. of jct. with Back Shore Rd., Round Pond, Maine

Photos 

The Little Brown Church, Bristol Maine; 1853

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 26, 1998
Reference number
98000723
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1853

Tags 

19th Century (38,061)
Built 1853 (316)
Built during 1850s (4,728)
Church (5,763)
Granite (5,091)
Lincoln County, Maine (100)
Maine (1,882)
Place of worship (6,132)
Private owner (54,402)
Round Pond, Maine (1)

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources