Bethel Methodist Protestant Church

Also known as: Bethel Church
Jct. of DE 61, DE 114, and DE 304, Andrewsville, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1998
Reference number
98001093
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Religion; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1905; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,858)
Andrewsville, Delaware (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1871 (412)
Built during 1870s (5,025)
Church (5,712)
Delaware (641)
Gothic (1,440)
Kent County, Delaware (138)
Place of worship (6,079)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources