Reformed Presbyterian Church of Vernon

Also known as: Convenanter Church
W234 S7710 big Bend Rd., Vernon, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 1999
Reference number
98001595
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1856
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1856 (343)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Church (5,532)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Place of worship (5,891)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Vernon, Wisconsin (1)
Waukesha County, Wisconsin (160)
Wisconsin (2,552)

Sources