Pleasant Hill Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Mt. Carmel Cumberland Presbyterian Church, Mount Carmel Presbyterian Church
O.2 mi. E of jct. of Cty. Rd. 7 and Cty. Rd. 12, Pleasant Hill, Alabama

A historic Greek Revival church in Pleasant Hill, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The Pleasant Hill Presbyterian Church, originally known as Mount Carmel Presbyterian Church, is a historic Greek Revival church in Pleasant Hill, Alabama. The current structure was built between 1851 and 1852. It features a distyle-in-antis type portico with simple box columns, a bell tower topped by a small domed cupola, and a second-floor balcony around three sides of the interior. It was placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on the November 2, 1990 and on the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1999.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1999
Reference number
99000465
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Alabama (1,825)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1851 (246)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Church (5,714)
Dallas County, Alabama (36)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Place of worship (6,081)
Pleasant Hill, Alabama (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources