Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Asbury United Methodist Church, WI-89
26679 Collins Wharf Rd., Allen, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 27, 1999
Reference number
99001041
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Processing
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1848; 1866; 1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Allen, Maryland (4)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1848 (266)
Built during 1840s (2,930)
Caleb Twilley (1)
Church (5,392)
Maryland (1,765)
Place of worship (5,740)
Private owner (54,397)
Victorian (19,690)
Wicomico County, Maryland (36)

Sources