Bay Ridge United Methodist Church

Also known as: Grace Methodist Episcopal Church
7002 Fourth St., Brooklyn, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1999
Reference number
99001132
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1899; 1900; 1926
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,246)
Brick (42,457)
Brooklyn, New York (47)
Built 1899 (524)
Built during 1890s (7,161)
Church (5,384)
George W. Kramer (8)
Kings County, New York (146)
New York (5,828)
Place of worship (5,732)
Private owner (54,397)
Romanesque (2,699)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources