First United Methodist Church

Also known as: Chester Hill Methodist Episcopal Church
226 E. Lincoln Ave., Mount Vernon, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 2000
Reference number
99001656
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1900; 1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1900 (748)
Built during 1900s (9,028)
Church (5,516)
George W. Kramer (8)
Have Street View (43,197)
Mount Vernon, New York (5)
New York (5,963)
Place of worship (5,875)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Westchester County, New York (226)

Update Log 

  • March 7, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources