Marquette Hotel

Also known as: Springfield Business College, Hotel State
400 East Walnut, Springfield, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 2000
Reference number
00000431
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
College; Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1918

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1918 (429)
Built during 1910s (8,422)
Greene County, Missouri (121)
Have Street View (40,271)
Missouri (4,613)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,926)
Springfield, Missouri (52)
Springfield, Missouri MPS (6)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • June 11, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources