Baltimore County School No. 7

Also known as: Ashland School
200 Ashland Rd., Cockeysville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 31, 2000
Reference number
00001007
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1882; 1929

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Baltimore County, Maryland (113)
Built 1882 (414)
Built during 1880s (6,128)
Cockeysville, Maryland (2)
Frank E. Davis (7)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,037)
Robert G. Merryman (1)
School (4,840)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources