Howard Park P.S. 218

Also known as: School 7, B-3670
4801 Liberty Heights Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 2000
Reference number
00001084
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1908; 1913; 1936

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,188)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1908 (814)
Built during 1900s (8,866)
Classical Revival (4,489)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Limestone (8,192)
Lucius R. Jr. White (1)
Maryland (1,766)
Modern Movement (2,529)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,876)
Stone (26,162)

Sources