East Amsterman School

Also known as: Amsterdam School
1010 198th Place, Pella, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 1, 2000
Reference number
00001471
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1882 (429)
Built during 1880s (6,285)
Have Street View (43,328)
Iowa (2,480)
Marion County, Iowa (30)
Pella, Iowa (17)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,959)
Stone (26,162)
Teunis & Co. Bootsma (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location
  • April 11, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources