Montrose

Also known as: HO-85
13370 Brighton Dam Rd., Clarksville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 13, 2000
Reference number
00001506
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; School; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1844; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (36,351)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1844 (178)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Clarksville, Maryland (2)
Howard County, Maryland (51)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,848)
Stone (26,162)

Sources