Stone Academy

Also known as: Big Grove # 1
IA 1, 2 mi. N. of Solon, Solon, Iowa

Photos 

Stone Academy 2

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

Stone Academy, a public school built in 1842, north of Solon, Iowa along the west side of Iowa Highway 1, which was the Old Military Road linking Dubuque to Iowa City. Formerly known as the Big Grove Township School #1. Open for tours by appointment only.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 2001
Reference number
00001653
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Meeting hall
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1842
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,932)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1842 (160)
Built during 1840s (2,953)
Iowa (2,480)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,961)
Solon, Iowa (5)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2013: Updated by Dave King: Added description
  • May 12, 2013: New photos from Dave King

Sources