Perry Estate--St. Mary's Academy

Also known as: St. Mary's Academy, Edgar & Lutie Estate
701 E. 41st St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 2001
Reference number
01000874
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance; et.al.
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Landscape Architecture; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School; Religious structure; Auditorium; Garden; Secondary structure; Educational related housing
Current functions
Single dwelling; School; Religious structure; Auditorium; Garden; Educational related housing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1920; 1928; 1947
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Austin, Texas (165)
Built 1920 (535)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Edgar Howard Perry (1)
Henry Bowers Thompson (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
School (4,848)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,573)
Travis County, Texas (167)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources