Mt. Zion Rosenwald School

Also known as: Mt. Zion-Rosenwald Colored School
5040 Liberty Chapel Rd., Florence, South Carolina

Photo 

Mount Zion Rosenwald School, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Mt. Zion Rosenwald School was built in 1925 as a rural black school. It was significant for its role in the general development of public education for blacks in the state from 1895 to 1954 and also for its role in one of America’s largest non-residential experiments in standardized architecture intended to provide “separate but equal” facilities for white and black school children. The school also acts as a reminder of Julius Rosenwald Fund’s commitment to the improvement of black education and racial cooperation in the south in the early twentieth century. Construction of the project was funded in part by the Julius Rosenwald Fund, which helped build more than 5,300 black school buildings across the south from 1917-1932. To receive money from the Fund, the local black community and local white community both had to contribute. Most of the schools were phased out in the 1940s and 1950s as improved roads and the introduction of school buses allowed consolidation of students into more efficient and larger facilities. The Mt. Zion Rosenwald School was typical in construction of a “two or three teacher” type school. The school is a rectangular frame building with tall exterior windows designed to take advantage of the climate and available light. Listed in the National Register October 12, 2001. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 12, 2001
Reference number
01001098
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Standardized non-residential
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1952

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo
  • September 5, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources