Clayton Graded School and Clayton Grammar School - Municipal Auditorium

Also known as: Clayton Elementary School
101 and 111 2nd St., Clayton, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 2001
Reference number
01001133
NR name
Clayton Graded School and Clayton Grammar School-- Municipal Auditorium
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Auditorium
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1915; 1926
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources