Delgrado School

Also known as: Washington Catlett School
1930 Colwell Ave., Wilmington, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 2001
Reference number
01001135
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Institutional housing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1914; 1924; 1938

Update Log 

  • June 4, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources