Old Lynn High School

Also known as: Independent Industrial Shoemaking School
50 High St., Lynn, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 6, 2002
Reference number
02000130
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Manufacturing facility; Business
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1851; 1876; 1924

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1851 (244)
Built during 1850s (4,682)
Essex County, Massachusetts (459)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,498)
Italianate (5,105)
Lynn, Massachusetts (25)
Massachusetts (4,409)
Owned by local government (11,500)
School (5,044)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 7, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources