Warrenville Elementary School

Also known as: Warrenville Graded School
115 Timmerman St., Warrenville, South Carolina

Photo 

Warrenville Elementary School

Photo taken by Michael Miller in October 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Warrenville Elementary School, originally known as Warrenville Graded School, is an excellent example of the Classical Revival style of school architecture that flourished as a direct result of expanded state support for education in the first quarter of the 20th century. It also represents a key component of the paternalistic social and economic system that characterized textile mill villages in piedmont South Carolina from 1900-1945. From its construction in 1925, Warrenville school was in continuous use until 1992 as an educational institution for mill village children. The school is a large, rectangular, two-story brick building located at the west end of the Warrenville mill village. In 1954, two one-story wings were added to the rear (south) and west sides of the building, creating its present C-shaped plan. The school’s original brick and stone façade features baroque massing and is encircled by a full entablature and projecting cornice with a parapet above the roofline. The main façade is defined by slightly projecting central and end pavilions. The entablature here contains a frieze of four stone rondelles under a pediment featuring a bullseye window with cut keystones. The school is one of seven schools in Aiken County designed by W.W. Simmons & Son, an obscure architecture firm working out of Augusta, Georgia during the 1920s and active until 1951. Listed in the National Register May 22, 2002. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 2002
Reference number
02000560
Architectural style
American Movement
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1925

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 6, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View" & "Description"
  • June 6, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources