Arnheim

Also known as: 26-0002
40 Dalton Dr., Radford, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 2002
Reference number
02000589
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,248)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1840 (326)
Built during 1840s (2,930)
Exotic Revival (7,376)
Federal (4,556)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,397)
Radford, Virginia (10)
School (4,823)
Slate (5,715)
Virginia (3,501)

Sources