Locust Hill

Also known as: VDHR file no. 56-5012
Jct. of US 15, VA 634, and VA 614, Locust Dale, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 2002
Reference number
02000590
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School; Animal facility; Department store; Secondary structure; Warehouse
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Post office
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1834; 1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,817)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1834 (158)
Built during 1830s (2,675)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Federal (4,578)
Harry Mahanes (1)
Locust Dale, Virginia (1)
Madison County, Virginia (24)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,937)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,560)

Sources