Vernon School

Also known as: Vernon Schoolhouse
26849 South St., Vernon, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 2002
Reference number
02001024
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
Professional; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1868
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1868 (365)
Built during 1860s (3,793)
Iowa (2,528)
Italianate (5,120)
Private owner (54,402)
Riley Cass (1)
Sandstone (4,861)
School (5,247)
Van Buren County, Iowa (24)
Vernon, Iowa (1)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources