Walnut Grove School

Also known as: Cedar Number 7, Haugerud School
3272 Foothill Ave., Osage, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 2002
Reference number
02001028
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant year
1873
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,938)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1873 (413)
Built during 1870s (4,901)
Iowa (2,489)
Limestone (8,192)
Mitchell County, Iowa (12)
Osage, Iowa (5)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,961)

Sources