Springfield Township School

Also known as: Springfield Local High School, Ontario High School, Ontario Middle School
3560 Park Ave. W, Ontario, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 24, 2003
Reference number
03000325
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Education; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1928; 1929; 1937

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1928 (929)
Built during 1920s (8,175)
Fred J. & Virtue Porter, D. Roy (1)
Ohio (5,107)
Ontario, Ohio (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Richland County, Ohio (77)
School (4,986)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources