Public School 66

Also known as: Brooklyn Hills School, P.S. 066 Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
85-11 102nd St., Richmond Hill, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 2003
Reference number
03000850
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1898; 1901; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1898 (659)
Built during 1890s (7,475)
CBJ Snyder (1)
Have Street View (43,952)
New York (6,071)
Private owner (54,396)
Queens County, New York (96)
Richmond Hill, New York (2)
Romanesque (2,716)
School (4,986)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Union Free Board of Education (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 2, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources