Atkinson Hall

Also known as: American Legion Hall, Shearer Post #350
108 W. Main St., Genesco, Illinois

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 2003
Reference number
03001203
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Alexander K. Clark (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1892 (683)
Built during 1890s (7,169)
Genesco, Illinois (1)
Henry County, Illinois (19)
Illinois (2,427)
J.E. Hosford (1)
Private owner (54,397)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
School (4,831)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • September 13, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status

Sources