William H. Vincent House

Also known as: 183-5002
23016 Main St., Capron, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 2004
Reference number
03001444
NR name
Vincent, William H., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Church school; Secondary structure; Civic
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Civic
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1889; 1909; 1950
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (686)
Built during 1880s (6,437)
Capron, Virginia (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,094)
School (5,004)
Southampton County, Virginia (17)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,570)
W.H. Vincent (1)
William Vincent Rawlings (1)

Sources