Victory Heights Elementary School

Also known as: Odell Gross Elementary School, Ck-W-900
160 Maryland Ave., Winchester, Kentucky

Photo 

By Nyttend - Own work, Public Domain, Link

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 4, 2004
Reference number
04000796
Architectural styles
Modern Movement: Moderne; Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1939; 1949; 1958
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Aluminum (1,257)
Art Deco (1,247)
Brick (42,464)
Brock and Johnson (1)
Built 1939 (502)
Built during 1930s (5,388)
Clark County, Kentucky (67)
Have Street View (47,419)
John F. Wilson (6)
Kentucky (4,345)
Modern Movement (2,581)
Moderne (741)
Private owner (54,399)
School (5,219)
Stone (26,167)
Winchester, Kentucky (44)

Update Log 

  • July 14, 2017: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • August 4, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources