Adams School

Also known as: Adams Elementary School
826 Washington St., Findlay, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 2004
Reference number
04000832
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1888

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1888 (661)
Built during 1880s (6,272)
Colonial Revival (5,187)
Findlay, Ohio (10)
Hancock County, Ohio (20)
Have Street View (43,291)
Italianate (5,079)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,946)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources