Washington School--Vernal LDS Relief Society Hall

Also known as: Washington Elementary School, 268 North 500 West, 282 North 500 West
270 North 500 West, Vernal, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 29, 2004
Reference number
04001423
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Education; Religion; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1895; 1913; 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,764)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1895 (688)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
School (5,088)
Uintah County, Utah (16)
Utah (1,438)
Vernal, Utah (11)
Vernal--Maeser, Utah MPS (4)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources