South Branch Schoolhouse

Also known as: Little Red Schoolhouse
South Branch River Rd., Township of Branchburg, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 2005
Reference number
05000221
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1900-1924
Significant year
1873
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Built 1873 (420)
Built during 1870s (4,981)
New Jersey (1,706)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Queen Anne (5,094)
School (5,004)
Somerset County, New Jersey (78)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources