Williams Creek School

Also known as: Albert School
5501 South RM 1623, Stonewall, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 2005
Reference number
05000384
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1897 (469)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Gillespie County, Texas (21)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,848)
Stonewall, Texas (1)
Texas (3,573)
Tin (2,648)

Sources