Red Schoolhouse, Old

Also known as: Trinity School
100 W. San Jacinto, Trinity, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 10, 2005
Reference number
05000865
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1915

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1915 (780)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Prairie School (704)
School (4,845)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Trinity County, Texas (5)
Trinity, Texas (1)

Sources