Fairmount School

Also known as: 127-0308
1501 N. 21st St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 9, 2005
Reference number
05001227
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1895; 1908; 1909

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Albert F. Huntt (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (642)
Built during 1890s (7,185)
Private owner (54,396)
Public Schools of Richmond MPS (5)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
School (4,845)
Slate (5,715)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,527)

Sources