Insurance Building--Consumers Cooperative Association Building

Also known as: Spalding's Commercial College, CO-OP Building
318-320 E. 10th St., Kansas City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 2005
Reference number
05001327
Architectural style
American Movement: Chicago
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
College; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1920; 1944

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1920 (536)
Built during 1920s (7,813)
Chicago (382)
Copper (1,057)
Have Street View (36,074)
Jackson County, Missouri (301)
Kansas City, Missouri (241)
Missouri (4,590)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,875)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources